Getting The Deal Through logo
Getting The Deal Through

    Expand All / Collapse All

  • 1.

    In broad terms what is your government’s policy towards business immigration?

  • 2.

    In what circumstances is a visa necessary for short-term travellers? How are short-term visas obtained?

  • 3.

    What are the main restrictions on a business visitor?

  • 4.

    Is work authorisation or immigration permission needed to give or receive short-term training?

  • 5.

    Are transit visas required to travel through your country? How are these obtained? Are they only required for certain nationals?

  • 6.

    What are the main work and business permit categories used by companies to transfer skilled staff?

  • 7.

    What are the procedures for obtaining these permissions? At what stage can work begin?

  • 8.

    What are the general maximum (and minimum) periods of stay granted under the main categories for company transfers?

  • 9.

    How long does it typically take to process the main categories?

  • 10.

    Is it necessary to obtain any benefits or facilities for staff to secure a work permit?

  • 11.

    Do the immigration authorities follow objective criteria, or do they exercise discretion according to subjective criteria?

  • 12.

    Is there a special route for high net worth individuals or investors?

  • 13.

    Is there a special route for highly skilled individuals?

  • 14.

    Is there a special route (including fast track) for high net worth individuals for a residence permission route into your jurisdiction?

  • 15.

    Is there a minimum salary requirement for the main categories for company transfers?

  • 16.

    Is there a quota system or resident labour market test?

  • 17.

    Are there any other main eligibility requirements to qualify for work permission in your jurisdiction?

  • 18.

    What is the process for third-party contractors to obtain work permission?

  • 19.

    Is an equivalency assessment or recognition of skills and qualifications required to obtain immigration permission?

  • 20.

    Can a short-term visa be converted in-country into longer-term authorisations? If so, what is the process?

  • 21.

    Can long-term immigration permission be extended?

  • 22.

    What are the rules on and implications of exit and re-entry for work permits?

  • 23.

    How can immigrants qualify for permanent residency or citizenship?

  • 24.

    Must immigration permission be cancelled at the end of employment in your jurisdiction?

  • 25.

    Are there any specific restrictions on a holder of employment permission?

  • 26.

    Who qualifies as a dependant?

  • 27.

    Are dependants automatically allowed to work or attend school?

  • 28.

    What social benefits are dependants entitled to?

  • 29.

    Are prior criminal convictions a barrier to obtaining immigration permission?

  • 30.

    What are the penalties for companies and individuals for non-compliance with immigration law? How are these applied in practice?

  • 31.

    Are there any minimum language requirements for migrants?

  • 32.

    Is medical screening required to obtain immigration permission?

  • 33.

    Is there a specific procedure for employees on secondment to a client site in your jurisdiction?

  • Updates and trends

View profile

DLA Piper (Chile) is a full-service law firm with more than 40 lawyers, aimed to render legal services of excellence in almost every area of the law needed to assist its clients in their legal needs.

View more information about DLA Piper Chile


Santiago
Isidora Goyenechea 3120, 17th floor
7550083 Las Condes
Santiago
Chile
T: +56 2 798 2600
F: +56 2 798 2650


Testimonials

Briefing Signup

Sent approximately once a month, the free GTDT Briefing service alerts you of the latest titles to be published on GTDT Online.

Sign up to be notified of new content

Subscribe



Follow Getting the Deal Through for the latest updates on law and regulation worldwide

Follow us on LinkedIn